Download SUBEB Recruitment Past Questions and Answers PDF

Filed in Past Questions and Answers by on October 15, 2020 0 Comments

SUBEB Recruitment Past Questions and Answers- Get your SUBEB pdf past questions and answers here, well compiled up-to-date. Your success is our major priority, we have make effort to gather and compile all the SUBEB past questions with well arranged answers for you to easily have it download for a better preparation.

We gather SUBEB Past Questions and Answers for all the states in Nigeria to relief you from search stress you had went through. We have a well compiled up-to-date free download SUBEB past questions and answers in PDF format for you. We have added accurate answers to help you while reading. Below is a guide on how to have SUBEB past questions and answers easily downloaded.

SUBEB completes 426 projects in Benue schools - P.M. News

States Whose SUBEB Past Questions and Answers are Available for Download

  1. Abia State SUBEB Recruitment
  2. Adamawa State SUBEB Recruitment
  3. Akwa Ibom State SUBEB Recruitment
  4. Anambra State SUBEB Recruitment
  5. Bauchi State SUBEB Recruitment
  6. Bayelsa State SUBEB Recruitment
  7. Benue State SUBEB Recruitment
  8. Borno State SUBEB Recruitment
  9. Cross River State SUBEB recruitment
  10. Delta State SUBEB Recruitment
  11. Ebonyi State SUBEB Recruitment
  12. Enugu State SUBEB Recruitment
  13. Edo State SUBEB Recruitment
  14. Ekiti State SUBEB Recruitment
  15. Gombe State SUBEB Recruitment
  16. Imo State SUBEB Recruitment
  17. Jigawa State SUBEB Recruitment
  18. Kaduna State SUBEB Recruitment
  19. Kano State SUBEB Recruitment
  20. Katsina State SUBEB Recruitment
  21. Kebbi State SUBEB Recruitment
  22. Kogi State SUBEB Recruitment
  23. Kwara State SUBEB Recruitment
  24. Lagos State SUBEB Recruitment
  25. Nasarawa State SUBEB Recruitment
  26. Niger State SUBEB Recruitment
  27. Ogun State SUBEB Recruitment
  28. Ondo State SUBEB Recruitment
  29. Osun State SUBEB Recruitment
  30. Oyo State SUBEB Recruitment
  31. Plateau State SUBEB Recruitment
  32. Rivers State SUBEB Recruitment
  33. Sokoto State SUBEB Recruitment
  34. Taraba State SUBEB Recruitment
  35. Yobe State SUBEB Recruitment
  36. Zamfara State SUBEB Recruitment

How to Get SUBEB Past Questions and Answers PDF

Pay the sum of N2,000 to the account below

Call or send message to us through this number to show your interest 09026337386 (whatsapp number  09061330272).

You must have these platforms Email, whatsapp, facebook or any other favorable to you, for a pdf file transfer.

The cost of SUBEB past Questions & Answers is #2000(two thousand naira).

SUBEB Past questions and answers can only be send when payment is made first.

Payment for SUBEB Past Questions & Answers is to be made into this ACCOUNT bellow.

Account Name: Imohabasi Bassey Okon

Account Number: 0002127715

Bank Name: Stanbic Bank

MOBILE TRANSFER IS ACCEPTED

After Payment, send the following;

(1) Email address

(2) depositors name

(3) amount paid

(4) Proposed Course of Study

Feel very free to call or message this phone number (09026337386) for inquiry..

The purchased of UBEC  Past question and Answers will be uploaded immediately into your email address or your WhatsApp.

100% guaranteed

 

SUBEB Sample Past Questions and Answers

1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

(a) Became quite rich

(b) Won a big contract

(c) He became a gold miner

(d) Became a goldsmith

Answer: A

2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:

(a) Not to face all problems

(b) to want to become rich quickly

(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships

(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:

(a) Stature

(b) figure

(c) elegance

(d) carriage

Answer: B

4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:

(a) A smart performer

(b) an outright genius

(c) an outstanding scholar

(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

5 : What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

(a) A detailed account

(b) a balanced account

(c) a biased treatment

(d) a general survey

Answer: D

6: Hers was a chequered career

(a) An interesting and successful career

(b) a career full of sorrow and tears

(c) a bright and memorable career

(d) a career full of ups and down

Answer: D

7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

(a) A source of political benefits

(a) a way out of political trouble

(c) a cause for political joy

(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:

(a) Succeed

(b) fail

(c) attract applause

(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:

(a) when we get to a crisis point

(b) in the final analysis

(c) when the blocks are lowered

(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:

(a) something she likes very much

(b) something she dislikes very much

(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:

(a) without commitment

(b) with speed

(c) mother’s pet

(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:

(a) harmony

(b) in disunity

(c) for selfish purposes

(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

Options:

(a) disowned

(b) arrested

(c) warned

(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:

(a) hard to kill

(b) hard to arrest

(c) remorseless

(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.

Options:

(a) Concerned

(b) inclined

(c) disposed

(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________

Options:

(a) Diverent demand and supply

(b) uneven wear and tear

(c) different purchasing power

(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed

Options:

(a) In an offside position

(b) very well positioned

(c) brilliant player

(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:

(a) Too much a deadly

(b) Very deadly a

(c) so deadly

(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________

Options:

(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off

(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off

(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out

(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:

(a) Evocation

(b) invocation

(c) convocation

(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

Options:

(a) Won’t they

(b) wouldn’t they

(c) isn’t it

(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words

Options:

(a) Chew

(b) spit

(c) eat

(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine

Options:

(a) Borrow / borrowed

(b) borrow /rent

(c) lend / lent

(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day

Options:

(a) Were

(b) was

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it

Options:

(a) Neither of them has

(b) neither of them have

(c) none of them has

(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom

Options:

(a) Dotting

(b) crawling

(c) diving

(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______

Options:

(a) Matured/mature

(b) mature/mature

(c)mature/matured

(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________

Options:

(a) Of/predicament

(b) about/ indulgence

(c) on/rearmament

(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his

______ and _____ his tongue

Options:

(a) Temperature/injured

(b)character/tightened

(c) temperament/loosened

(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to put patients ________

Options:

(a) Again/upon

(b) off/on

(c) down/at

(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now

Options:

(a) Were

(b) shall

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _____

Options:

(a) Academic

(b) academics

(c) academician

(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest

Options:

(a) Dear

(b) dears

(c) deers

(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __

Options:

(a) A free-for all

(b) a free for all fight

(c) a flee for all

(d) a free fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _____ more girls than boys this session

(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __________

Options:

(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot

(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot

(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot

(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall

Options:

(a) Hanged

(b) hunged

(c) hang

(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this year

Options:

(a) Holding

(b) held

(c) being held

(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English

Options:

(a) Secure

(b) make

(c) receive

(d) grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _______ than I could bear

Options:

(a) Much more troublesome

(b) much too troublesome

(c) so much troublesome

(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students were forbidden ______ secret society

Options:

(a) From joining

(b) in joining

(c) to join

(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the head

Options:

(a) Approached

(b) Approaching

(c) Approach

(d) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as

Options:

(a) Preconceived

(b) premature

(c) ingenuous

(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex

Options:

(a) Prototype

(b) photograph

(c) microfilm

(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

Options:

(a) While

(b) by chance

(c) should

(d) should in case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build

Options:

(a) Had costed

(b) have cost

(c) costed

(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in ________ to his age

Options:

(a) Respect

(b) regard

(c) disregard

(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories

Options:

(a) Imitate

(b) replicate

(c) implicate

(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______

Options:

(a) Does not he?

(b) does he not?

(c) does he?

(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _______ to grow rice

Options:

(a) Used

(b) are used

(c) were used

(d) use

Answer:

More Questions

Q1.     How did you do in the test? Not so well. I ______ much better but I misread the directions for writing.

A.        will have done

B.        can have done

C.        must have done

D.        may have done

E.        could have done

Q2.     The Capital of Lagos State is _______.

A.        Bariga

B.        Isale-Eko

C.        Eko

D.        Ikeja

E.        Ikorodu

Q3.     If the day tomorrow is Sunday, what was it yesterday?

A.        Monday

B.        Tuesday

C.        Friday

D.        Saturday

E.        Wednesday

Q4.     Amaka was the cynosure of all eyes at the party. This means that _______.

A.        she attracted everybody’s attention

B.        everybody was surprised that she attended the part

C.        she was notorious for her behaviour

D.        everybody looked down at her

E.        none of the options

Q5.     Who is the current Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria?

A.        Alhaji Mai Borno

B.        Sanusi Lamido Sanusi

C.        Godwin Emefiele

D.        Adamu Chiroma

E.        Charles Soludo

Q6.     In words, number 14 can be written as _______.

A.        Forteen

B.        Fourteen

C.        Fortin

D.        Fourtin

Instruction: Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the uppercase word.

Q7.     Few people prefer the RURAL to the _______ areas.

A.        urban

B.        modern

C.        pastoral

D.        central

E.        rustic

Q8.     A piece of land completely surrounded by water is known as _______.

A.        A platform

B.        A lagoon

C.        A lake

D.        An island

E.        None of the options

Q9.     Bose shouldn’t have interrupted the teacher, _______?

A.        could she

B.        didn’t she

C.        should she

D.        did she

E.        can she

Q26.  An obtuse angle is _______.

A.        greater than 90 degrees but less than 180 degrees

B.        greater than 180 degrees but less than 360 degrees

C.        180 degrees

D.        less than 45 degrees

E.        less than 90 degrees

Q27.  A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.

A.        2x + 2ykmh-1 / 3

B.        x + ykmh-1 / 3

C.        x +2ykmh-1 / 3

D.        2x + ykmh-1 / 3

Q28.  The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.

A.        45 years

B.        72 years

C.        108 years

D.        216 years

Q29.  An acute angle is _______.

A.        greater than 90 degrees but less than 180 degrees

B.        greater than 180 degrees but less than 360 degrees

C.        180 degrees

D.        less than 45 degrees

E.        less than 90 degrees

Q30.  Which is the smallest fraction among the following?

A.        3/4;

B.        6/7

C.        ½

D.        6/5

Q31.  In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?

A.        81 oranges

B.        72 oranges

C.        54 oranges

D.        45 oranges

Q32.  A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.

A.        45 years`

B.        48 years

C.        60 years

D.        74 years

Q33.  If 2x : (x+1) = 3:2, what is the value of x?

A.        ½

B.        1

C.        1½

D.        3

Q34.  The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2?

A.        2

B.        5

C.        7

D.        9

Q35.  What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?

A.        1/6

B.        1/3

C.        ½

D.        2/3

Instruction: Use the following information to answer question 36.

The surnames of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order. 16 of the surnames begin with “O” and 9 of the surnames begin with “A”. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

Q36.  What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O or A?

A.        5/8

B.        7/8

C.        9/16

D.        14/25

Q37.  Have you moved into your new house yet? Not yet, the rooms _______.

A.        is being painted

B.        None of the options

C.        is painted

D.        are painted

E.        are being painted

Q38.  The closest government to the people is _______.

A.        Federal government

B.        United Nation

C.        Local government

D.        Ward government

E.        State government

Q39.  Brazil is a country in _______.

A.        South America

B.        Australia

C.        Africa

D.        Europe

E.        Asia

Q40.  A reflex angle is_______.

A.        greater than 90 degrees but less than 180 degrees

B.        greater than 180 degrees but less than 360 degrees

C.        180 degrees

D.        less than 45 degrees

E.        less than 90 degrees

Study hard by crossing the t’s and dotting the I’s, this is your chance to gain Job you desired…

Best of luck!

Tags: ,

About the Author ()

This website has been created to cater for the need of the teeming population of those people who are in need of all sorts of past question papers and answers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

escort istanbul
escort mersin
berlin escort
porno